home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, June 28, 2017 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age:

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: meteorite (replica)

Genus:

Species: Middlesbrough Meteorite

Catalogue Letters: MET

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A replica of the Middlesbrough meteorite find. It has a slightly rough and flattish base - the lower most proud area having been sawn off for analysis. The top/upper part is roughly conical with a smooth rounded point. The upper surface has been melted and ablated during its passage through the atmosphere and is now as series of valleys and ridges. The original meteorite was classed as a stone/ordinary chondrite (L6). This replica is made to the original weight of the sample (1.59 kg).

Size: 150 mm x 120 mm x 70mm


  Price:
£ 75.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace