home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, September 25, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Silurian

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Cystoid

Genus: Pseudocrinites

Species: pyriformis

Catalogue Letters: CYS

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A very fine, complete bilaterally compressed pyriform theca, with the ambulacral in a broad band along the top of the theca and extending about half way down the sides. On the gonal face, the ornamentation of the ad- and abapical thecal plate & ambulacral flooring plates show well and the rhomb LI:R5 shows in excellent detail. The base of the theca shows the stem attachment area 7.5 mm across. Aymestry Limestone, Sedgley, West Midlands, UK.

Size: 33mm by 24mm by 10mm


  Price:
£ 5.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace