home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, November 13, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Jurassic

Age Sub Category: Sinemurian

Common Name: Marine reptile Ichthyosaur

Genus: Excalibosaurus

Species: costini

Catalogue Letters: 1JR

Catalogue Number: 6.9S

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: Extreme elongation of the rostrum, with the lower jaw only three quarters the length of the upper give the animal a swordfish appearance. The skull, forefin, part of the pectoral girdle, some vertebrae and ribs are present. From Somerset, England. Supplied as a series of pieces ready for use in a discovery sand pit.

Size: 1300mm x 300mm


  Price:
£ 100.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace