home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, September 19, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Silurian

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Cystoid

Genus: Macrocystella

Species: mariae

Catalogue Letters: CYS

Catalogue Number: 2.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: Type species. Specimen in negative relief 30 mm long on a block. Also present on the block is an almost complete stem (Paralectotype). A fine complete theca (13 by 6 mm) showing the aboral surface with four circlets of plates, 30 mm long each strongly ornamented by radiating ridges, dividing the surface into triangles. Two pairs of brachioles (5 mm long) arise from the fourth circlet, and a rapidly tapering stem (14 mm long) showing the proximal and median regions, is attached to theca. From Sheinton, Shropshire, UK,

Size: 50 by 25


  Price:
£ 3.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace