home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, November 13, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Carboniferous

Age Sub Category: Namurian

Common Name: Crinoid (Sea Lily)

Genus: Woodocrinus

Species: macrodactylus

Catalogue Letters: CC

Catalogue Number: 3.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A fine teaching specimen, the individual plates of the calyx (20 mm) are shown in good relief. The attached stem (55 mm by 8 mm) shows the individual ossicles and several arms, two of which are complete and feature the typical bifurcating branching. From N Yorkshire.

Size: 120 mm by 160 mm on a block


  Price:
£ 6.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace