home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, November 13, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Carboniferous

Age Sub Category: Mississippian

Common Name: Crinoid (Sea Lily)

Genus: Dichocrinus

Species: inornatus

Catalogue Letters: CC

Catalogue Number: 2.1

Country of Origin: USA

Description: A superb large specimen with complete calyx 12 mm by 12 mm showing the plates well. It has 6 complete attached pinnulate arms up to 40 mm long with the feather like pinnules in good relief and an attached stem 20 mm by 2 mm. From Le Grand, Iowa, USA.

Size: 70 mm x 40 mm on a block 75 mm by 45 mm


  Price:
£ 2.50    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace