home advanced new teachers contact


 Friday, March 22, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Jurassic

Age Sub Category: Upper Jurassic

Common Name: Insect - dragonfly

Genus: Stenophlebia

Species: amphitrite

Catalogue Letters: IN

Catalogue Number: 7.0

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: A beautifully preserved dragonfly, with almost 170 mm wingspan. A slender segmented body. From the Upper Jurassic Limestone of Solnhofen, Bavaria, Germany, about 140 million years old.

Size: 170 mm


  Price:
£ 20.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace