home advanced new teachers contact


 Sunday, March 24, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cretaceous

Age Sub Category: Lower Cretaceous

Common Name: Reptile - dinosaur

Genus: Polacanthus

Species: foxi

Catalogue Letters: CRR

Catalogue Number: 11.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A very fine, large, complete dermal ossicle; almost circular in outline with a pronounced raised ridge along the dorsal surface The flat ventral surface shows a cross hatching of ossified connective tissue in a pattern reminiscent of a coarsely woven fabric, similar to that seen in the sacral shield armour. From Brook, Isle of Wight.

Size: 70mm by 65mm by 17mm


  Price:
£ 5.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace