home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, January 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cretaceous

Age Sub Category: Lower Greensand

Common Name: Reptile - dinosaur

Genus: Dermal Armour

Species:

Catalogue Letters: CRR

Catalogue Number: 12.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A solid SCUTE LIKE BONE roughly triangular in shape from all aspects. It is bilaterally symmetrical, has a mainly concave ventral surface and a strong median ridge on the dorsal surface, implying a median dorsal position. Its affinities are unknown: suggestions range from the spine base of a Stegosaurian to a dermal scute c.f. an Ankylosaur. From Potton, Bedfordshire.

Size: 90mm by 80mm by 35mm


  Price:
£ 3.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace