home advanced new teachers contact


 Friday, March 22, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cretaceous

Age Sub Category: Lower Cretaceous

Common Name: Reptile - dinosaur

Genus: Polacanthus

Species: foxi

Catalogue Letters: CRR

Catalogue Number: 11.2

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A large sacral shield DERMAL SCUTE with a flat ventral surface and on the dorsal surface a strongly raised massive conical tubercle with a sharp ridge. The bone texture and cross hatching show well. A small attached area 35 mm x 25 mm contains six small tubercles. From Hanover Point, Isle of Wight.

Size: 80mm by 72mm by 38mm


  Price:
£ 6.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace