home advanced new teachers contact


 Sunday, March 24, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cretaceous

Age Sub Category: Wealden Group

Common Name: Reptile - dinosaur

Genus: Polacanthus

Species: foxi

Catalogue Letters: CRR

Catalogue Number: 11.1

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: In Polacanthus, there are several forms of post cranial dermal armour, of which the largest is the sacral shield, covering the whole of the dorsal surface in the pelvic area, about a metre square. The shield consists of a mosaic of large ossicle like scutes surrounded by smaller tubercles; the whole fused into a solid plate of bone. This sacral shield fragment comes from only the second Polacanthus to be discovered, and shows a typical scute (50 mm x 40 mm x 15 mm) surrounded by some 30 smaller tubercles. The ventral surface shows a cross hatching of ossified connective tissue in a pattern reminiscent of coarsely woven fabric. From Hanover Point, Isle of Wight.

Size: 80mm by 60mm by 12mm


  Price:
£ 6.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace