home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, March 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Eocene

Age Sub Category: Ypresian

Common Name: Crustacean - Lobster

Genus: Hoploparia

Species: gammaroides

Catalogue Letters: CR

Catalogue Number: 2.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A virtually complete specimen, showing the complete carapace with rostrum and one eye, entire atached abdomen and complete telson. Eight fairly complete legs are present together with the chelipeds and the two large chelae (pincers). From the Isle of Sheppey, Kent.

Size: 145 mm by 80 mm on nodule.


  Price:
£ 16.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace