home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, January 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Carboniferous

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Fish - shark

Genus: Stethacanthus

Species:

Catalogue Letters: CLA

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: Scotland, UK

Description: The brush of a male shark with many denticle like spines up to 16 mm long. The weird "spine and brush" structure on the back of this male Stethacanthus may have served as a sexual signalling device, making it easier for females to pick out potential mates, or was perhaps used in combat by males. Like many early sharks, Stethacanthus was only a few feet long. From Bearsden, Glasgow.

Size: 147mm by 75mm on block 155mm by 95mm


  Price:
£ 5.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace