home advanced new teachers contact


 Sunday, March 24, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Silurian

Age Sub Category: Wenlock

Common Name: Stylophora

Genus: Placocystites

Species: forbensianus

Catalogue Letters: CCH

Catalogue Number: 4.1

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: The ventral surface of a large complete head (24 mm x 21 mm) showing all the individual plates and the characteristic ornamentation of the cuesta-like ribs with both oral spines attached. The 15 mm long spines are parallel to each other and are at an angle of 45� to the head axis. From Dudley, West Midlands.

Size: 65 mm by 40 mm


  Price:
£ 6.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace