home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, January 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Carboniferous

Age Sub Category: Lower Carboniferous

Common Name: Crinoid (Sea Lily)

Genus: Platycrinites

Species: pileatus

Catalogue Letters: CC

Catalogue Number: 4.1

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A very fine complete calyx showing the individual plates well, the upper ones with a prominent central tubercle. The five pairs of arm bases show well. From Kirby Lonsdale, Lancashire.

Size: 28 mm by 20 mm


  Price:
£ 3.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace