home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, January 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pliocene-Pleistocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Trace fossil

Genus: Homo

Species:

Catalogue Letters: TRF

Catalogue Number: 100.0

Country of Origin: Tanzania

Description: A small section of the hominin footprint trail from Laetoli, preserved in volcanic ash. These are believed to be the earliest human prints (there are no knuckle imprints, no mobile big toe, foot has arch). One adult (height approx 1.4 m) one juvenile (height 1.2m) Dated as 3.6 million years old.

Size: 900mm x 500mm


  Price:
£ 200.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace