home advanced new teachers contact


 Friday, March 22, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Jurassic

Age Sub Category: Kimmeridgian

Common Name: Insect - cicada

Genus: Prolystra

Species: lithographica

Catalogue Letters: IN

Catalogue Number: 4.0

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: A beautifully preserved cicada, wings folded back. The head & wings are in good relief. Illustrated in Frickhinger 1994, Figure 304. From the Solnhofen Limestone, Bavaria, Germany.

Size: 48mm triangular, on a block 108mm x 90mm


  Price:
£ 25.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace