home advanced new teachers contact


 Thursday, January 24, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Devonian

Age Sub Category: Emsian

Common Name: Crustacean Sea spider

Genus: Palaeoisopus

Species: problematicus

Catalogue Letters: MER

Catalogue Number: 10.0

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: An excellent specimen of a most unusual arthropod. It is dominated by a very large pair of appendages (chelifores), each 110mm long, with a distal claw. One of these is seen here complete (right), attached to the body (centre), the other has broken away, but is mostly present beneath 3 of the legs (top right). The abdomen has broken, but all six legs are present, 3 still attached to part of the body (top left), and all show feathery spines. There 2 pairs of anterior appendiges, and here one can be seen to end in a fierce pincer (bottom centre). Thought to be an active predator, probably feeding on crinoids. Only found in the Hunsruck slates in the Bundenbach area of Germany about 390 Ma old

Size: 205 x 115mm on a block 215 x 50mm


  Price:
£ 20.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace