home advanced new teachers contact


 Friday, March 22, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Vendian

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Ediacaran

Genus: Cyclomedusa

Species: davidi

Catalogue Letters: VEN

Catalogue Number: 11.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: An oval discoid structure with 25 concentric rings and a raised centre. Originally suggested as an impression of a jellyfish-like organism but more likely it is a stromalolitic growth of microbiological organisms. From Charnwood Forest, Leicestershire, UK.

Size: 230mm on a block 280mm x 230mm


  Price:
£ 25.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace