home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, January 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Vendian

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Ediacaran

Genus: Dickinsonia

Species: costata

Catalogue Letters: VEN

Catalogue Number: 4.0

Country of Origin: Australia

Description: A small but complete ovoid specimen showing good detail of the segmented furrows over the whole surface. Originally thought to be an annelid, Dickinsonia is now interpreted as a platyhelminth.

Size: 22mm by 16mm on block 60mm by 50mm


  Price:
£ 5.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace