home advanced new teachers contact


 Friday, March 22, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Vendian

Age Sub Category: Charnian Supergroup

Common Name: Ediacaran

Genus: Charniodiscus

Species: concentricus

Catalogue Letters: VEN

Catalogue Number: 2.1

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: This comprises VEN 2.0, an almost circular specimen with a small central ovoid disc 21 mm by 15 mm with the lower end of a rachis about 12 mm wide leading from it to the edge of the block. Charniodiscus has been interpreted as the basal part of Charnia, plus a lightly eroded but clearly recognisable Charnia (160 mm by 60 mm) arising via its rachis from the small central ovoid disc. From Leicestershire, UK

Size: 220mm long on block 260mm bu 100mm


  Price:
£ 8.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace