home advanced new teachers contact


 Friday, March 22, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Eocene

Age Sub Category: Eocene

Common Name: Trace fossil

Genus: Glockeria (+Megagrapton +Lorenzinia)

Species: alata

Catalogue Letters: TRF

Catalogue Number: 16.0

Country of Origin: Spain

Description: A group of Graphoglyptid burrows preserved as erosional casts on the sole of a sandy flysch turbidite. The Glockeria is very large and shows the characteristic U-shaped elements and erosional fluting in strong positive relief. The Lorenzinia shows the typical radiating structure with short subequal rays around a smooth central area. The Megagrapton shows the meshes of irregular shape and size. The three specimens are on a block about 320mm square. From between Guetaria and Zumaya, Northern Spain.

Size: 320mm x 320mm


  Price:
£ 20.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace