home advanced new teachers contact


 Sunday, March 24, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Jurassic

Age Sub Category: Lower Jurassic

Common Name: Trace fossil

Genus: Monocraterion

Species:

Catalogue Letters: TRF

Catalogue Number: 14.0

Country of Origin: Greenland

Description: A block showing in vertical section (top) the upper part of the single vertical shafts with the diagnostic funnel-shaped enlargement of the mouths of the burrows. Three complete funnels and parts of others are visible on the vertical surface. On the top horizontal surface (facing) five complete craters where sediment has collapsed into the M. burrows. (This surface is shown in TRF 14.01). The burrows are in excellent negative relief; the lack of erosion, and consequent preservation of the funnels is rare in the high-energy Skolithos facies. From Nathorst Bjerg, Jameson Land, Greenland.

Size: 115 mm x 55mm x 80mm


  Price:
£ 14.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace