home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, January 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cambrian

Age Sub Category: Lower Cambrian

Common Name: Trace fossil

Genus: Skolithos

Species:

Catalogue Letters: TRF

Catalogue Number: 13.0

Country of Origin: Greenland

Description: A block showing the infillings of 20 single-shafted vertical burrows in strong positive relief. The ends of most of the burrows are also exposed in positive relief showing the almost-circular cross-section. The original quartzite block was found loose in a meltwater stream bed. It is not known in situ, as the locality is under the ice.

Size: 120 x 90 x 35mm


  Price:
£ 11.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace