home advanced new teachers contact


 Sunday, March 24, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Ordovician

Age Sub Category: Arenig

Common Name: Trace fossil

Genus: Arthrophycus

Species: alleghaniensis

Catalogue Letters: TRF

Catalogue Number: 12.0

Country of Origin: Spain

Description: A very fine typical specimen formed from the characteristically-branched and bunched cylindrical traces that are low and wall-like. There are regularly-spaced transverse annulations crossing at right-angles to the direction of elongation. The specimen comprises about 14 traces with a typical diameter of 10 mm and length 120 mm. From Leon Province, Cantabrian Mountains, Spain.

Size: on a block 140 mm by 130 mm


  Price:
£ 8.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace