home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, March 25, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cambrian

Age Sub Category: Upper Tremadoc

Common Name: Trace fossil

Genus: Diplichnites

Species:

Catalogue Letters: TRF

Catalogue Number: 10.0

Country of Origin: Spain

Description: Two banded rows of dot-like imprints in positive relief, probably made by a trilobite walking across unconsolidated sediment. At one point the longer trackway shows that the trilobite covered the same ground twice, possibly disturbed by weak wave action. From Cabo Busto, Asturias, Northern Spain.

Size: 150mm x 11mm


  Price:
£ 7.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace