home advanced new teachers contact


 Thursday, January 24, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Miocene

Age Sub Category: Middle Miocene

Common Name: Fish - shark

Genus: Carcharodon

Species: megalodon

Catalogue Letters: SEL

Catalogue Number: 5.3

Country of Origin: USA

Description: A huge complete near symmetrical tooth. Originally it must have been like SEL 5.2, but this sample has been exposed and rolled around on the sea-bed . As a result it has lost the serrations and some of the detail of the vertical grooves on the tooth enamel. It has also suffered attack by boring molluscs into the softer dentine of the tooth.

Size: Approx 140 mm by 115 mm


  Price:
£ 7.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace