home advanced new teachers contact


 Friday, March 22, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Miocene

Age Sub Category: Middle Miocene

Common Name: Fish - shark

Genus: Carcharodon

Species: megalodon

Catalogue Letters: SEL

Catalogue Number: 5.2

Country of Origin: USA

Description: A superb, very large complete specimen, with sharp serrations on both sides of the enamel crown shown in excellent detail. The enamel of the tooth is in pristine condition, and the softer dentine complete. A classic example from this North Carolina locality.

Size: Approx 138 mm by 115 mm


  Price:
£ 7.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace