home advanced new teachers contact


 Thursday, January 24, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Miocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Mammal - Ape

Genus: Dryopithecus

Species:

Catalogue Letters: PON

Catalogue Number: 3.0

Country of Origin: France

Description: Also referred to as Proconsul although this has an African origin. It has a generally ape-like head and skeleton and may be considered the common ancestor of apes and humans - its frontal sinuses place it close to Simians than monkeys.

Size:


  Price:
£ 120.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace