home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, March 25, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Miocene

Age Sub Category: Miocene

Common Name: Mammal - Ape

Genus: Dryopithecus

Species: (proconsul) africanus

Catalogue Letters: PON

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: East Africa

Description: An early Dryopithecine. It was probably an arboreal quadrupedal ape that spent some time on the ground. The genus ranges from the early Miocene to the early Pliocene in India & East Africa. Half skull and mandible reconstruction.

Size: 120 mm by 105 mm by 45 mm


  Price:
£ 28.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace