home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, January 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Triassic

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Ceratite

Genus: Ophiceras

Species: (lytophiceras) wordei

Catalogue Letters: OTO

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: E. Greenland

Description: A fine adult internal mould, fully developed on both sides showing 6 whorls. The body chamber is complete, has part of the peristome, and shows uncoiling of the umbilical seam and a terminal constriction. The sutures, including the last, are visible in good relief and excellent detail on both sides and the last two sutures are clearly approximated.

Size: 77 dia


  Price:
£ 10.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace