home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, March 25, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Modern

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Hoax

Genus: A fossil slug

Species:

Catalogue Letters: BER

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: A hoax fossil slug, showing the complete body and head with both tentacles extended with eyes at the ends. It is shown in strong positive relief as carved by Professor J. B. Beringer s students on a slab of rock, together with three Hebrew-like raised characters.

Size: 85 mm by 18 mm on a block 95 mm by 45 mm.


  Price:
£ 4.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace