home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, January 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Carboniferous

Age Sub Category: Middle Coal Measures

Common Name: Insect - Millipede

Genus: Xyloiulus

Species: sigillariae

Catalogue Letters: MYR

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A fine "millipede" in good relief showing about 60 body segments and about 20 legs up to 4 mm long. The specimen is curved in the form of a "C".

Size: 85mm by 5mm on block 80 mm x 50 mm.


  Price:
£ 4.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace