home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, March 25, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Modern

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Mammal - dolphin

Genus: Tursiops

Species: truncatus (Bottle-nose Dolphin)

Catalogue Letters: MMA

Catalogue Number: 2.0

Country of Origin:

Description: This item is finished in realistic bone textured resin and displays a full set of uniform spiked teeth, ideal for a piscivorous diet. The cranial concavity for the melon - the echo location organ is exceptionally well developed. The position of the nasal passages also indicate that the blow-hole was positioned towards the crown of the skull of this dolphin.

Size: 450 mm x 230 mm x 195 mm.


  Price:
£ 210.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace