home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, March 25, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Modern

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Reptile - Turtle

Genus: Chelydra

Species: serpentina serpentina (Alligator Snapping Turtle)

Catalogue Letters: MMA

Catalogue Number: 13.0

Country of Origin: USA

Description: The skull and maxilla of this unusual turtle. The heavy jaws and hooked beak provide this large (25 kg) and aggressive turtle with its only defense as it is too large to retreat into its shell. The skull is finished in a realistic bone- and beak-textured resin.

Size: 220 mm x 170 mm x 140 mm


  Price:
£ 110.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace