home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, January 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Jurassic

Age Sub Category: Kimmeridgian

Common Name: Reptile - dinosaur - bird

Genus: Archaeopteryx

Species: lithographica

Catalogue Letters: JR

Catalogue Number: 15.3

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: A fine reproduction of one of the classic first birds ; a small adult, the Eichstatt archaeopteryx. Plate (see also JR 15.2 for the matching counterplate). Most of the skeleton is present here - the rest is on the counterplate. This is the most complete skelton of all Archaeopteryxs and the best skull. Originals on display at the Jura Museum, Eichstatt, Bavaria. From Solnhofen, Eichstatt, Bavaria, Germany.

Size: plate 320 mm x 250 mm


  Price:
£ 75.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace