home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, December 10, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pleistocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Humanoid

Genus: Australopithecus

Species: boisei (init. Zinjanthropus b.)

Catalogue Letters: HOM

Catalogue Number: 9.1

Country of Origin: N. Tanzania

Description: The full skull and jaw of this robust Australopithecine. Initially christenened Zinjanthropus boisei or "Zinj". The heavy jaw and large cranial ridge are evidence of the power of the bite of this hominid - hence the name.

Size: 200 mm x 180 mm x 160 mm


  Price:
£ 150.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace