home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, December 10, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pleistocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Mammal - Humanoid

Genus: Homo

Species: Sapiens

Catalogue Letters: HOM

Catalogue Number: 15.0

Country of Origin: Israel

Description: One of the 14 specimens found in the Skhul caves. The anatomy of this skull has been interpreted by some as showing signs of hybridization between a Modern and Neandertal population. In particular it shows the following features: Rounded braincase with reduced brow ridge compared to archaic specimens and a "steep" frontal bone (forehead). It also displays large mastoid process and zygomatic arches (cheek bones) that are more gracile than archaic specimens.

Size:


  Price:
£ 150.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace