home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, December 10, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pleistocene

Age Sub Category: 120.000-150.000

Common Name: Mammal Humanoid

Genus: Homo

Species: sapiens rhodesiensis

Catalogue Letters: HOM

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: Zambia

Description: The Broken Hill Skull, the famous adult male cranium with teeth. When found the male skull was associated with hip, leg and arm bones of three individuals. Pathology shows that the teeth are badly decayed and a bony nodule may have been caused by a bone tumor. The features combine those of H. erectus and H. sapiens with jutting brows and chin, large jaw and enlarged brain case.

Size: 220 by 145 by 140mm


  Price:
£ 75.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace