home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, December 10, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cretaceous

Age Sub Category: Lower Planus Zone to mid-Coranginium Zone.

Common Name: Sea Urchin

Genus: Micraster

Species: Micraster Evolution set No. 1

Catalogue Letters: CE

Catalogue Number: 1.1

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A set of five complete echinoids ranging from the lower Planus Zone up into the mid-Coranguinum Zone. This set is accompanied by literature and a chart showing their stratigraphical relationships. Details of the major morphological changes are given and also instructions for a practical exercise in conjunction with set CE 2.1 to help demonstrate the difference between phylogeny and ontogeny.

Size: 37 mm to 55 mm in diameter.


  Price:
£ 19.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace