home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, September 25, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Ordovician

Age Sub Category: Llandeilo Series

Common Name: Stylophora

Genus: Mitrocystella

Species: incipiens miloni

Catalogue Letters: CCH

Catalogue Number: 3.0B

Country of Origin: France

Description: Type species and subspecies 23 by 15 mm on an oval block. An internal mould of the dorsal surface of a fine complete head showing the general shape and the following features: left and right pharynx, the oblique groove dividing the head into the fields of the left and right pharynx, the oblique groove dividing the head into the fields of the left & right anterior coeloms, the gonoduct, the cavity of the dorsal lamella, the pleats in the left pharynx, the n2 palmar complex nerve canals and the olfactory cups. Part of the tail is attached showing the brain divided into prosencephalon and rhomencephalon. The counterpart of CCH 3.0A. From Traveusot, Ille et Vilaine, Brittany, France.

Size: 23 mm x 15 mm on a block 40 mm x 33 mm


  Price:
£ 5.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace