home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, September 26, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Ordovician

Age Sub Category: Ashgill Series

Common Name: Stylophora

Genus: Cothurnocystis

Species: elizae

Catalogue Letters: CCH

Catalogue Number: 1.1

Country of Origin: Scotland, UK

Description: A superb natural mould of the external dorsal surface of a head, featuring the typical boot shape with parts of the left appendage and the left oral appendage. Most of the individual marginal plates can be seen including those surrounding the anus, also some 17 branchial slits (cothurnopores), the struts, the tubercular surface ornament and the attached tail (22 mm) showing the wide fore part and narrow hind part with the notochord groove. From Girvan, Ayrshire, Scotland.

Size: on a block 55 mm by 40 mm


  Price:
£ 5.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace