home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, December 15, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pleistocene

Age Sub Category: 1.75 Ma

Common Name: Humanoid

Genus: Australopithecus

Species: robustus

Catalogue Letters: HOM

Catalogue Number: 7.0

Country of Origin: South Africa

Description: An adult Australopithecine of the robust type (= heavily built and robust). It is probably ancestral to the even more robust Australopithecus boisei, or "nutcracker man". Half skull and mandible reconstruction.

Size: 205 mm by 160 mm by 70 mm


  Price:
£ 30.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace