home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, December 12, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pliocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Mammal - Humanoid

Genus: Australopithecus

Species: africanus (reconstructed)

Catalogue Letters: HOM

Catalogue Number: 5.2

Country of Origin: South Africa

Description: The reconstructed skull of a juvenile Australopithecine of the gracile type (= slender delicate) - kinown as the Taung Child. It is regarded by some authorities as on the direct line between Ramapithecus and both Homo habilis and the more robust Autralopithecines. This specimen has been reconstructed from fragments - some of which make up HOM 5.1.

Size: approx. 80 mm x 100 mm x 110 mm.


  Price:
£ 90.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace