home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, December 15, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Carboniferous

Age Sub Category: Coal Measures

Common Name: Spider

Genus: Eophrynus

Species: prestvici

Catalogue Letters: AR

Catalogue Number: 1.01

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: Positive relief cast of external mould of an early "spider" showing the complete dorsal surface with subtriangular carapace with pointed spike in front, both eyes, abdomen with 6 rows of tubercles and 4 spikes at the end. Both of the fine palps show well and also 7 of the 8 legs. From Dudley, West Midlands.

Size: 35 mm by 30 mm in a nodule


  Price:
£ 2.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace