home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, December 12, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cretaceous

Age Sub Category: Lower Aptian

Common Name: Ammonite (Heteromorph)

Genus: Prodeshayesites

Species: fissicostatus

Catalogue Letters: APT

Catalogue Number: 2.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A fine complete adult internal mould with some test. Sutures including the last are clearly visible and the peristome is entire on one side. The body chamber occupies just under half of the final whorl and the umbilical seam shows rapid uncoiling. From Speeton, North Yorkshire.

Size: 84 mm in diameter


  Price:
£ 18.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace