home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, December 12, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Eocene

Age Sub Category: Eocene

Common Name: Mammal Bat

Genus: Paleochiropterix

Species: tupaiodon

Catalogue Letters: CHI

Catalogue Number: 2.0

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: A large, complete bat, all the skeleton, including 2 thumbs and 10 fingers. Impression of wing membrane shown. From Messel, Germany, mid Eocene, 48 Ma.

Size: 138 mm by156mm


  Price:
£ 35.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace