home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, December 15, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cretaceous

Age Sub Category: Middle Albian

Common Name: Ammonite Paleopathology

Genus: Anahoplites

Species: planus

Catalogue Letters: APA

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A wholly septate internal mould showing the sutures well on both sides, and the flat sides and venter with cordate shoulders. On one side, damage to the mantle occurred (probably by predation), but about 2/3 of a whorl back from the end and subsequent growth appears in the form of raised feather-like spirals, two thirds of the way up the sides. From Folkstone, Kent.

Size: 53 mm in diameter.


  Price:
£ 5.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace