home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, December 12, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pliocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Mammal - Humanoid

Genus: Australopithicus

Species: afarensis (aka Lucy)

Catalogue Letters: HOM

Catalogue Number: 16.0

Country of Origin: Ethiopia

Description: Reconstruction of the skull of this classic early humanoid. Original dates to around 3.18 million years old. The skeleton parts found show that although the creature had a small brain, the pelvis and leg bones were almost identical in function to those of modern humans, showing with certainty that these hominids had walked erect. From the Afar area of Ethiopia, Africa.

Size: 200mm x 140mm


  Price:
£ 150.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace