home advanced new teachers contact


 Friday, August 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Vendian

Age Sub Category: Charnian Supergroup

Common Name: Ediacaran

Genus: Pseudovendia

Species: charnwoodensis

Catalogue Letters: VEN

Catalogue Number: 3.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: An external mould with a rounded termination at one end, three pairs of lobes on each side and a ragged termination at the other end, suggesting that the organism making the impression extended out of the plane of the bedding. The impressions suggest the thorax and tail of an arthropod.

Size: Specimen 25mm by 20mm on a block 50mm by 40mm


  Price:
£ 4.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace